Newington HS Athletic Department
 Twitter  Facebook   
Choose A Team
Newington Athletics
Cross Country
Football1
Schedule
Calendar
Cross Country CIAC Class L Championship
10/26/2019
2:40pm
Away - Wickham Park - East Hartford

Cross Country

PRIORITY: both parents and student athletes need to sign up for the XC "Remind" account for important notices/updates: 
https://www.remind.com/join/nhsxc19 or text @nhsxc19 to 81010


Practice Schedule

Thurs-Fri, Oct 10-11, 2:45-4:30 - NHS tennis courts (special guest on Friday)

Sat, Oct 12 - Wickham Invitational

JV bus leaves at 8:15; Varsity bus leaves at 11:00

Races: freshman boys 4k @10:20, JV races 10:50-1:25 (awaiting specific start times), Girls Varsity unseeded @2:00, Boys Varsity championship @4:40

Sun, Oct 13 - rest day

Mon, Oct 14 (no school), 8:30-10:30 am @ JWMS

Tues, Oct 15, 2:45-4:30 pm - NHS tennis courts

Wed, Oct 16 - early dismissal (1:30pm) bus to Wickham Park for CCC Conference Championship 

Thursday, Oct 17, 2:45-4:30 - NHS tennis courts (uniform return and last practice, unless specifically asked to stay on by your head coach)



Captains for 2019

Congrats to Joe, Andriy, Logan, Alan, Alicia, Julie and Maddie for being selected team captains for this season!



2018 STATE OPEN

Congrats to Michael (30th overall and third fastest freshman in entire state), Aiden (improved from 96th overall last year to 38th this year) and Sam (53rd overall) for their exceptional performances!

and thanks to the Boosters for an outstanding end-of-season banquet, capping off an amazing year of encouragement and support.


ALL STATE HONORS

Congrats to Sam Geisler for earning All State Honors at the State Class Meet on October 26.  He is only the seventh xc runner ever from Newington (including Bill Rodgers) to win this honor.



THIRTY-FIVE (OVER HALF THE TEAM) EARN IN-SEASON HONORS!HIGH

Congrats to the following XC Student Athletes who earned High Honors (2018):in-season

Jonah Borrup, Zach Liebl, Marc Pantano, Carissa Toth, Luke Brown, Kassidy Doyle, Sam Geisler, Jacob Gionfriddo, Niko Karapanos, William Le, David Lynch, Jackson Nyez, Aaron Schneider, Joe Bohlke, Alan Chow, Silas Cianci, Serhiy Demyanov, Logan Dumas, Ken Flores, Dan Gagnon, Danielle Pantano, Julie Robinson, Shawn Veilleux, Andrew Bogatz, Jason Boghosian, Autumn DeBlois, Nick Fittz, Samantha Gorski, Jillian Grande, Vishaal Gurrala, Joe Oliva, Matt Plourd, Aiden Toth, Alexandra Daha & Avery Guion

!plus an additional eleven earned Honors

SAFETY FIRST
Always follow these rules to assure as safe an on-road run as possible:

../images/customer-files/Cross_Country_boys_/safety.pdf
../images/customer-files/Cross_Country_boys_/heat.pdf





2016 RESULTS/STANDINGS LINK2015 RESULTS/STANDINGS LINK 2014 RESULTS/STANDINGS LINK2014 VIDEO LINK2013 RESULTS/STANDINGS LINK2012 RESULTS/STANDINGS LINK   
Web Solutions Connecticut CT Web Design & Development Company